ESPN’s main lineup in July will be the NBA Suns vs. Bucks, but on Saturday the network will take a two-day break from the series to host the biggest awards show in the sport.

Last year, the ESPY Awards were moved to June due to the COVID-19 pandemic. With sporting events postponed and canceled, the annual show was held virtually and highlighted the social achievements of the athletes.

This year, the event will return to its normal format. The show will focus on athletic achievement and honor top athletes, teams, performances and more. Nominees include Tom Brady, Simone Biles, Aaron Rodgers, Chris Paul, Paige Bueckers, Naomi Osaka and DK Metcalf.

In addition, ESPYs will present the Arthur Ashe Courage Award, the Jimmy V Award for Perseverance and the Pat Tillman Award for Service to Maya Moore, Chris Nikic and Marcus Rashford, respectively.

Moore, a former WNBA superstar, will receive the Arthur Ashe Award for his efforts to free Jonathan Irons from a Missouri prison. Nikic will receive the Jimmy V Award after becoming the first person with Down’s syndrome to complete an Ironman Triathlon last November. England footballer Rashford will receive the Pat Tillman Award after helping fight food poverty and hunger through his charitable efforts during the COVID-19 pandemic.

ESPY 2021 will begin at 8 p.m. ET and air on ABC. The event will be hosted by actor Anthony Mackie, best known for his role as Sam Wilson / Falcon in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Below are the nominees and winners of the 2021 ESPY Awards.

AFTER: Watch ESPY 2021 live with fuboTV (7 day free trial)

ESPY 2021 Award Winners by Category

Below is the full list of nominees for each category at ESPN’s 2021 ESPY Awards, including top male and female athlete.

The winners will be updated as the awards are announced.

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Lewis Hamilton, Formula 1

Winner: Tom Brady

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Naomi Osaka, tennis
  • Simone Biles, gymnastics
  • Amanda Nunes, UFC
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Naomi Osaka

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

  • Justin Herbert, Los Angeles Chargers
  • Chase Young, Washington football team
  • Bal LaMelo, Charlotte Hornets
  • Crystal Dangerfield, Minnesota Lynx

Winner: LaMelo Ball

BEST GAME

  • NCAA Men’s Basketball Final Four: Gonzaga 93, UCLA 90
  • NCAA Women’s Basketball Championship: Stanford 54, Arizona 53
  • NFL Week 14: Ravens 47, Browns 42
  • NHL playoffs: Winnipeg Jets sweep Edmonton Oilers in triple overtime

Winner: Gonzaga vs. UCLA

BEST ACADEMIC ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • DeVonta Smith, Alabama football
  • Luka Garza, basketball player from Iowa
  • Glory Amanda, Oregon State Football
  • Trevor Lawrence, Clemson football

Winner: DeVonta Smith

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Paige Bueckers, Connecticut basketball
  • Madison Lilley, Kentucky volleyball
  • Jaelin Howell, Florida State Football
  • Odicci Alexander, James Madison softball

Winner: Paige Bueckers

BEST TEAM

  • Tampa Bay Buccaneers, NFL
  • Stanford Cardinal, NCAA Women’s Basketball
  • Baylor Bears, NCAA Men’s Basketball
  • Alabama Crimson Tide, NCAA football
  • Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA Softball
  • Seattle Storm, WNBA
  • Los Angeles Dodgers, MLB

Winner: Tampa Bay Buccaneers

BEST RECORD PERFORMANCE

  • Stanford’s Tara VanDerveer overtakes Pat Summitt for most wins in NCAA women’s basketball history
  • DeVonta Smith of Alabama in the college football playoff championship game
  • Phil Mickelson at the PGA Championship
  • Wizards’ Russell Westbrook breaks Oscar Robertson’s triple-double record

Winner: Russell Westbrook

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, MEN’S SOCCER

  • Kylian Mbappé, Paris Saint-Germain / French team
  • Lionel Messi, Barcelona / Argentina national team
  • Cristiano Ronaldo, Juventus / Portugal national team
  • Mohamed Salah, Liverpool / Egypt national team

Winner: Cristiano Ronaldo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, WOMEN’S FOOTBALL

  • Sam Kerr, Chelsea / Australia national team
  • Fran Kirby, Chelsea / England national team
  • Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal / Netherlands national team
  • Sam Mewis, Manchester City / USA national team

Winner: Sam Mewis

BEST GAME

  • Kyler Murray launches Hail Mary to DeAndre Hopkins (11/15/2020)
  • Simone Biles became the first woman to land a Yurchenko double pike on vault in competition (22/22/21)
  • Unrated Marshall football scores with under three minutes left in overtime to win first domestic title (05/17/21)
  • Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf chases Cardinals defensive back Budda Baker (10/25/20)

Winner: Hail Marie by Kyler Murray

BEST NFL PLAYER

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
  • Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams
  • Derrick Henry, Titans of Tennessee

Winner: Tom Brady

BEST MLB PLAYER

  • José Abreu, Chicago White Sox
  • Trevor Bauer, Cincinnati Reds (2020), LA Dodgers (2021)
  • Corey Seager, Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Winner: Shohei Ohtani

BEST PLAYER IN THE NHL

  • Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks

Winner: Patrick Kane

BEST PILOT

  • Scott Dixon, IndyCar
  • Lewis Hamilton, F1
  • Chase Elliott, NASCAR
  • Erica Enders, NHRA

Winner: Lewis Hamilton

BEST NBA PLAYER

  • Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Chris Paul, Phoenix Suns

Winner: Stephen Curry

BEST WNBA PLAYER

  • A’ja Wilson, Ace of Las Vegas
  • Arike Ogunbowale, Dallas Wings
  • Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks (2020), Chicago Sky (2021)
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Breanna Stewart

BEST BOXER

  • Canelo Allvarez
  • Teofimo López
  • Claressa Shields
  • Tyson Fury

Winner: Tyson Fury

BEST MMA FIGHTER

  • Amanda Nunes
  • Khabib Nurmagomedov
  • Rose Namajunas
  • Francois Ngannou

Winner: Khabib Nurmagomedov

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S GOLF

  • Bryson De Chambeau
  • Dustin Johnson
  • Hideki Matsuyama
  • Phil mickelson

Winner: Phil Mickelson

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S GOLF

  • Jin young ko
  • Inbee Park
  • Sei Young Kim
  • Nelly Korda

Winner: Sei Young Kim

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S TENNIS

  • Dominique thiem
  • Novak Djokovic
  • Daniel Medvedev
  • Rafael Nadal

Winner: Novak Djokovic

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S TENNIS

  • Naomi Osaka
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Sofia kenin
  • Victoria Azarenka

Winner: Naomi Osaka

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Marcus Kleveland, snowboard (Norway)
  • Yuto Totsuka, snowboard (Japan)
  • Gabriel Medina, surf (Brazil)
  • Cooper Webb, supercross (United States)

Winner: Gabriel Medina, surf

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Chloe Kim, snowboard (United States)
  • Eileen Gu, ski (China)
  • Carissa Moore, surf (United States)
  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, snowboard (New Zealand)

Winner: Chloe Kim, snowboard

BEST JOCKEY

  • Irrad ortiz
  • Jean Velasquez
  • Flavien Prat
  • Joel rosario

Winner: Joël Rosario

BEST DISABLED ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Evan Austin, swimming
  • Jesse Billauer, surf
  • Keith Gabel, snowboard
  • Chris Nikic, triathlon

Winner: Chris Nikic, triathlon

BEST DISABLED ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Sam Bosco, cycling
  • Oksana Masters, Nordic & cycling
  • Becca Murray, wheelchair basketball
  • Leanne Smith, swimming

Winner: Becca Murray, wheelchair basketball

BEST QUELEUR

  • Kyle Troop
  • Francois Lavoie
  • Tom daugherty
  • Chris Via

Winner: Tom Daugherty

BEST MLS PLAYER

  • Alejandro Pozuelo, Toronto FC
  • Diego Rossi, Los Angeles FC
  • Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
  • Lucas Zelarayan, Columbus Crew

Winner: Diego Rossi

BEST NWSL PLAYER

  • Rachel Daly, Houston Dash
  • Kailen Sheridan, NJ / NY Gotham FC
  • Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars
  • Lynn Williams, North Carolina Courage

Winner: Julie Ertz



Source link